GCSE Results 2020

Results awarded to students in 2020 were from the Centre Assessed Grades submitted by teachers to the examination boards. They were not based on the outcomes of examinations which were did not take place due to the Covid-19 pandemic. The grades submitted were subject to a rigorous moderation process across our Trust and reflect realistic levels of improvement expected in our academy.

GCSE Results Summary

Key Stage 4 GCSE Results Summary2015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Basics 4+ English and Maths combined56% (A-C)58%60%61%64%
Basics 5+ English and Maths combined56% (A-C)37%44%43%45%
Attainment 844.744.0342.6746.8246.53
Progress 8 score-0.370.06-0.240.180.44
% achieving the Ebacc13%12%17%24%27%
% entering the Ebacc20%17%29%54%49%

Destination Data 5 Year Trend

Destination20162017201820192020
No. Students%No. Students%No. Students%No. Students%No. Students%
Apprenticeship94.3673.9184.148431.75
College/Sixth Form18790.7715687.1517088.081849316093.5
Other education62.9173.9173.624210.5
Moved out of County0021.1242.070031.75
Unknown / NEET41.9473.9142.072142.5
Total206100179100193100198100171100